Meet the Startup Demo and Ideathon Finalists! ArabNet Riyadh 2015

ArabNet Team, Nov 18 2015

We are thrilled to announce the finalists of the ArabNet Riyadh 2015 Startup Demo and Ideathon competitions.

We received over 100 applications from entrepreneurs and startups in their early growth stages, and while we would have loved to showcase them all, we had the difficult task of choosing only 10 finalists for each competition (as well as 5 runners-up).

But enough talking, meet the finalists:

Startup Demo Finalists

The 10 finalists (and 5 runners-up) were selected by a judging panel based on the following criteria: value proposition, target market, competitive advantage, business model, innovation, team qualifications, and market/sales strategy.

These promising startups will get the chance to pitch in front of investors at ArabNet Riyadh 2015, and the 3 winners will receive a free booth at the Digital Showcase during next year’s ArabNet Digital Summit in Dubai (May 2016):

  • Aakarshan Kathuria from EstateUp (UAE)
  • Abdulaziz Alabdulhafez Alsaeed from Non Edu (KSA)
  • David Martínez de Lecea from Finerd (UAE)
  • Fadi A. Almaghrbi from VANOMAN (KSA)
  • Husni Nafez Qalalwa from GraviLog (Palestine)
  • Khalid H. Alhmili from B8ak (KSA)
  • Mohammad Gamal from Kotobna (Egypt)
  • Mohammed Abdulbaqi Alaghbari from Lumlim (Yemen)
  • Paul Saber from Buildify (Lebanon)
  • Thekra s. Basmaeel from Valzoom (KSA)

And the runners-up are:

  • Miikka Makio from Foodiac (UAE)
  • Zubair Dilawar from Smartwashr (KSA)
  • Mujahed Marghlani from Maharah Company (KSA)
  • Shaheen Alkhudhari from Ajar Online (Kuwait)
  • Hani Ghaith from noongam (UAE)

Ideathon Finalists

Judges selected the 10 finalists of the Ideathon competition (and 5 runners-up) based on the following criteria: value proposition, target market, competitive advantage, business model, and innovation.

All finalists will get the chance to pitch in front of investors at ArabNet Riyadh 2015, and the 3 winners will earn cash prizes to help translate their ideas into up-and-coming startups:

  • Hani Hashem from Anomic (KSA)
  • Mohamed Shallal from B&M Platform (KSA)
  • Mohammad Mustafa Alsele from Fitting Room App (KSA)
  • Mohammed AlHassan from Pick Logistics (KSA)
  • Mohammed Kkan from Peer-to-Peer Boats (KSA)
  • Nermin Fawzi Sa'd from Ro7elmall (KSA)
  • Sabeel Ahmed from App Doc (KSA)
  • Virgil Paraschiveanu from LEARNArabia (KSA)
  • Zaki Abdellatif Zaki from Learn4Autistim (Egypt)
  • Ziad Fawzat Rajeh from Energy Boots Charger (KSA)

And the runners-up are:

  • Marwa Imad Nadirin from Interior (KSA)
  • Shafi Baig from Fresh Grads (KSA)
  • Kareem Ghalayini from Sports Pal (Bahrain)
  • Ebtesam AlAmri from Ham Radio (KSA)
  • Ismail Abdelqader Omar from طلب الجماهير (KSA)

Stay tuned to find out who the winners will be next month.

Comments   

Catch up on what you've missed