Meet the Startup Demo and Ideathon Finalists! ArabNet Beirut 2016

Sarah Saleh, Feb 09 2016

We are thrilled to announce the finalists for the ArabNet Beirut 2016 StartUp Demo and Ideathon competitions!

Having received over 100 applications from across the region, from eager entrepreneurs and early-growth startups, we did have the painful task of choosing 10 finalists and 5 runners-up for each competition. We wish however to encourage those who have applied, to develop their ideas and startups further, and apply again.

And now, we would like to introduce you to the finalists of the ArabNet Beirut 2016 competitions, organized with our training partner, AltCity:

StartUp Demo Finalists

ArabNet brings in industry leaders from across the region to participate in the judging process during competitions. The finalists (and runners-up) for the StartUp Demo competition, sponsored by Touch, were selected based on the following criteria: value proposition, target market, competitive advantage, business model, innovation, team qualifications, and market/sales strategy.

These promising startups are given the opportunity to pitch in front of investors during ArabNet Beirut 2016, while the 3 winners receive a free booth at the Digital Showcase during the ArabNet Digital Summit in Dubai in May.

  • Karl Naim from ChefXchange (UAE)

  • Mohammed Alaghbari from Lumlim (Yemen)

  • Hussein Nasser Eddin from RedCrow Intelligence (Palestine)

  • Mohammad Gamal from Kotobna (Egypt)

  • Emile Sawaya from ReAble (Lebanon)

  • Hani Ghaith from Noongam (UAE)

  • Joe Zaarour from Sympaticus (Lebanon)

  • Aakarshan Kathuria from EstateUp (UAE)

  • Ramzi Jamil from Spoke (Lebanon)

  • Osama Khaleefa from Project Booklet (Jordan)

And the runners-up are:

  • Shaheen Alkhudhari from Ajar Online (Kuwait)

  • Joey Zeenny from Jellyfish (Lebanon)

  • Ali Tabbalat from GreenWallet (Jordan)

  • Rami Saad from GrupTrip (Lebanon)

  • Georges Choueiry from Bid Affairs (Lebanon)

Ideathon Finalists

The Ideathon competition is sponsored by Al Mawarid bank. Judges selected the  finalists and runners-up based on the following criteria: value proposition, target market, competitive advantage, business model, and innovation.

All finalists get the opportunity to pitch in front of investors during ArabNet Beirut 2016, while the 3 winners earn cash prizes to help translate their ideas into up-and-coming startups:

  • Rita Deek from MomAdvice (Lebanon)

  • Roa Younes from BelArabiyah (Lebanon)

  • Maraim Masoud from Chic (Libya)

  • Ian Hoffbeck from Future Solar (Lebanon)

  • Ramy Sader from Clu (Lebanon)

  • Krix Berberian from Dariperi (Lebanon)

  • Richard Abi Chahla from Crowdee (Lebanon)

  • Imane Zellag from PharmaHealth (Algeria)

  • Sana Asseh from WOG (Lebanon)

  • Ruqaiya Abdullah Said AlBadi from Infographicz (Oman)

And the runners-up are:

  • Rami Allam from TableTask (Lebanon)

  • Ghada Abbes from Self Tracking (Tunisia)

  • George Taktak from Vybes (Lebanon)

  • Nicolas El Mir from Podlle (Lebanon)

  • Adib Al Ghossein from Ergonomic Desk Lamp (Lebanon)

Join us at the 7th edition of ArabNet Beirut, on March 1-3, 2016, to find out the winners, while connecting to experts from across the region and the world. 

Register prior to February 15 to benefit from Regular Registration rates.

Stay tuned to discover the remaining finalists for the Creative Combat and Innovation Avenue competitions. 

Comments   

Catch up on what you've missed